UK Indian Restaurants Affected By Immigration Act

The United Kingdom has a new Tier 1 and Tier 2 immigration policy. These new rules make it nearly impossible for Indian chefs to move to Britain. The rules for Tier 2 state that chefs from non-European Union countries who work in the United Kingdom have to make a minimum salary of 30,000 pounds per year. Keith Vaz is a Labour MP. He has stated that the restriction is way too high, and it has had a major impact on Indian restaurants in the United Kingdom. Vaz’s family is from Goa, and he has voiced his disapproval of the new immigration laws.

The revised policy also states that non-European union migrants who want to get jobs as chefs should have graduate level qualifications and at least five years of experience in a similar job. Furthermore, Damian Green, who is an immigration minister, made an announcement saying that the threshold salary that ranges from 31,000 pounds to 49,000 pounds per year has caused a lot of resentment in the Indian community. Green also stated that chefs who make below the salary limit will be forced to leave the country within five years. The chefs will not be eligible for permanent residence.

The immigration minister stated that chefs would have to make a minimum of 31,000 pounds per year in order to be eligible for Indefinite Leave To Remain or permanent settlement. It is estimated that the United Kingdom’s curry industry brings in over three billion pounds each year. This industry has been severely impacted by the new immigration requirements. These rules only allow the top five percent chefs from non-European union countries to stay in the country. Vaz has suggested that foreign chefs be given a four-year visa to work and live in the United Kingdom on a non-permanent basis.

Students Are Also Impacted By The New Rules

Vaz is chair of the Home Affairs select committee in the United Kingdom parliament. He is very worried about the abolition of Post Study Work Visa. Until now, Non-European overseas students had the option of continuing their studies in the United Kingdom and looking for work after they graduate. They will now have to return home or find an employer that will immediately sponsor them for 20,000 pounds.

The new Tier 4 student visa rules were announced last week. The only international students who will be allowed to remain in the country are the ones who graduate from an university and have a skilled job that pays at least 20,000 pounds per year. Their job must also be accredited by the UK Border Agency.

A new Graduate Entrepreneur route has been introduced by the government. This will allow students with innovative ideas who do not meet the requirements for the Tier 1 entrepreneurial route. Small business directors and young entrepreneurs will be allowed to stay in the United Kingdom if they invest a minimum of 50,000 pounds in their business.

These new immigration rules will leave many vacancies, and many industries are turning to EU workers to fill the vacancies. Indian students who are coming to the United Kingdom are the group who are most likely to be affected by these changes.